EP conveyor belt layer is the more the better?

We found that many customers tend to choose conveyor belts with more EP fabric layers when they select EP conveyor belts, because they all think that such conveyor belts will be better to use, but the truth is true. ?

In fact, this is not the case. The use of the conveyor belt is determined by the size of the conveyor pulley and the amount or weight of the material being conveyed, as well as the use environment of the conveyor belt and other factors, so the suitable one is better.

When the number of layers of the EP conveyor belt is too much, the overall flexibility of the lifting belt is reduced. The carcass fiber is in a tensioned state. When passing through the conveyor pulley, the flexural tension on the fiber is increased, resulting in fiber breakage. Although the lifting belt had sufficient tear strength, it did not take long for it to cross. Therefore, when selecting the model, it is not better to have more EP layers. When the strength is enough, it is not necessary to add more EP fabric layers. In order to improve the flexion between the layers, the thickness of the skim rubber can be increased, so that the use of the EP layered conveyor belt life can be improved.

Therefore, it is not to say that the more EP layers, the better, the more it will affect the overall performance of the EP layered conveyor belt, so it is necessary to distinguish the quality of the EP layer rather than the quantity when purchasing.

The EP layered conveyor belt must have sufficient tensile strength and elastic modulus to achieve the required transmission power for conveying the material within the required distance and allow the operating elongation resulting from lower loading under load. The EP layered conveyor belt should have good load support and sufficient width to meet the type and volume required when transporting materials. It must have dimensional stability to make the conveyor belt run smoothly. The covering rubber on the bearing surface must withstand the load impact of the bearing object, and once it can help restore elasticity, the covering rubber can have sufficient friction with the conveyor pulley during transmission.

10 Technical FAQs About Fabric (EP) Conveyor Belts for Heavy-Duty Conveying

Unlike steel cord belts, fabric belts are designated by their total carcass nominal breaking strength across all plies (e.g., an EP800/4 belt consists of 4 plies, each rated at 200 N/mm, yielding a total nominal breaking strength of 800 N/mm).

Selecting the correct EP grade requires evaluating the maximum belt tension (Tmax) under steady-state operating conditions and dynamic transients (starting and stopping):

Required Nominal Belt Strength (EP)≥Tmax /W x S0

(Where Tmax is the maximum belt tension in kN, W is belt width in meters, and S0 is the safety factor).

For multi-ply fabric belts, static and dynamic safety factors (S0) typically range from 10:1 to 12:1 under standard CEMA / DIN 22102 design rules to account for ply-to-ply load distribution variations and mechanical fastener or vulcanized splice efficiency.

Typical DIN/ISO-Type Fabric Belt Specifications:

EP DesignationNumber of PliesIndividual Ply RatingTotal Nominal StrengthMax Recommended Working Tension (Tperm​)*
EP400/33133 N/mm400 N/mm~40 N/mm
EP500/44125 N/mm500 N/mm~50 N/mm
EP630/44157 N/mm630 N/mm~63 N/mm
EP800/44200 N/mm800 N/mm~80 N/mm
EP1000/55200 N/mm1,000 N/mm~100 N/mm
EP1250/55250 N/mm1,250 N/mm~125 N/mm

*Based on a standard 10:1 working safety factor; actual allowable tension varies depending on joint type (vulcanized vs. mechanical).

Understanding fabric composition is essential for avoiding premature belt stretch and tracking failures:

Warp Fabric (Polyester / E): Runs longitudinally along the conveyor length. Polyester provides an exceptionally low dynamic elongation (typically <1.5% at nominal working load), which drastically reduces take-up stroke requirements compared to Nylon warp fabric.

Weft Fabric (Polyamide / P): Runs transversely across the belt width. Polyamide (Nylon) provides superior transverse flexibility, impact resistance, and mechanical fastener retention.

Compared to NN belts (Nylon warp and weft), EP belts exhibit lower operational stretch, higher resistance to moisture and mold, and superior thermal stability, making them the industry standard for medium-to-long distance bulk material handling.

No. Increasing the number of plies adds total tensile strength, but over-plying causes severe mechanical disadvantages: 

1.Reduced Troughability: Excessively thick, multi-ply belts become overly stiff across their width, preventing proper contact with the center idler when empty and leading to severe mistracking.

2.Increased Minimum Pulley Diameters: Additional plies increase the total carcass thickness (e), raising inter-ply shear stress during bending. An EP1000/5 belt requires significantly larger pulleys than an EP1000/3 belt to prevent ply separation.

3.Higher Bending Fatigue: Repeated flexure over small drive pulleys causes inter-ply delamination over time.

Engineering best practice dictates choosing fewer plies with higher individual ply ratings (e.g., EP800/3 instead of EP800/5) to maximize troughability and reduce bending stress.

 

Engineering life assessments must decouple Carcass Fatigue Life from Cover Rubber Wear Life:

EP Fabric Carcass: Under normal continuous operation, an EP carcass is engineered for a 5 to 10-year fatigue design life. Unlike steel cords, synthetic fibers experience gradual flexural fatigue and moisture aging.

Top/Bottom Covers: Cover wear is governed by material lump size, sharp edges, drop height at transfer points, and loading frequency. In heavy mining or aggregate crushing, top covers may wear down in 2 ~ 4 years, requiring cold-bonding repair or re-covering while the EP core remains structurally sound.

Belt troughability must be verified against idler angle (20℃, 35℃, or 45℃) to ensure the unladen belt molds into the idler trough. Minimum drive pulley diameters (DA) per DIN 22102 are governed by total carcass thickness and stress levels:

EP DesignationCarcass Thickness (Approx.)Min. Drive Pulley DA​ (100% Load)Min. Troughability Width (35∘ Idlers)
EP400/3~3.6 mm315 mm500 mm
EP630/4~4.8 mm400 mm650 mm
EP800/4~5.2 mm500 mm800 mm
EP1000/5~6.5 mm630 mm1,000 mm
EP1250/5~7.2 mm800 mm1,200 mm

Procurement Warning: Installing an EP1000/5 belt on a system designed with 400 mm pulleys will cause rapid inter-ply delamination within months of commissioning.

The choice of joint method directly determines allowable working tension and system reliability:

Hot Vulcanized Splices (Efficiency: 85% – 90%): The gold standard for permanent installations. Uses step-matching ply techniques under heat and pressure. Required for high-tension EP belts (≥EP630).

Cold Bonded Splices (Efficiency: 70% – 80%): Uses specialized two-part cement at ambient temperatures. Ideal for underground or hazardous locations where hot vulcanizing presses cannot be operated.

Mechanical Fasteners (Efficiency: 50% – 65%): Plate or wire-hook fasteners offer rapid repair times but create stress concentrations and wear out scrapers. Recommended only for temporary applications, low-tension short runs, or emergency repairs.

The rubber cover protects the load-bearing EP carcass from impact, abrasion, and environmental degradation. Standard cover grades are categorized by mechanical properties:

Grade W (ISO ‘D’): Premium abrasion resistance (≤90mm3loss). Recommended for highly abrasive materials like quartz, iron ore, and heavy sinter.

Grade X (ISO ‘H’): Balanced high abrasion and cut/gouge resistance (≤120mm3 loss). Ideal for large lump limestone, granite, and sharp metallic ores.

Grade Y (ISO ‘L’): Standard duty abrasion resistance (≤150mm3 loss). Suited for coal, sand, gravel, and general bulk materials.

Special Duty Compounds: Heat-resistant (HR / HRT up to 200°C), Oil-resistant (OR), and Flame-retardant (FR) formulations must be specified if chemical, thermal, or underground safety criteria apply.

Ply delamination—the separation of adjacent fabric plies—is the leading cause of premature fabric belt failure. It is caused by:

Insufficient Inter-Ply Adhesion Strength: Low rubber-to-fabric bond strength during manufacturing.

Excessive Bending Stress: Running the belt over undersized pulleys or reverse bends.

Because synthetic fabrics exhibit higher elastic and permanent elongation than steel cords, gravity or hydraulic take-up units require significantly longer travel distance:

Chemical / Oil Ingress: Hydrocarbons or chemicals penetrating edge cuts and dissolving the skim rubber layer.

Procurement Rule: Always specify Inter-Ply Peel Strength ≥4.5N/mm (per ISO 252 testing) and ensure full rubber-sealed edges (Molded Edges rather than Cut Edges) for wet or chemically aggressive environments.

Take-Up Travel Allowance≈1.5%~ 2.5%) x Conveyor Center Distance

EP Belts: Require approximately 1.5~2.0% of total center distance in take-up stroke (e.g., a 200 m conveyor needs 3.0~4.0m of take-up travel).

Comparison with NN Belts: NN belts require up to 3.5% ~ 4.0% travel stroke, whereas Steel Cord belts require only 0.2% ~ 0.5%.

If take-up space is physically constrained on an existing structure, retrofitting from NN to EP—or specifying a high-modulus low-stretch EP weave—is mandatory to prevent take-up carriage bottoming out.

Unlike steel cord belts, which rely on electromagnetic scanners, multi-ply EP belts require a combination of visual, mechanical, and ultrasonic diagnostics:

Cover Thickness Ultrasonic Profiling: Non-destructive ultrasonic gauges measure remaining top and bottom cover rubber over time to schedule re-topping or replacement.

Visual & Thermographic Joint Monitoring: Infrared cameras detect anomalous heat buildup at splices caused by internal ply friction or dynamic joint slip prior to separation.

Automated Edge Inspection: Optical sensors monitor edge wear and ply fraying caused by structure rubbing, catching tracking issues before moisture penetrates the internal carcass.

Transitioning from time-based replacement to state-of-the-art condition-based monitoring ensures maximum tonnage throughput while eliminating catastrophic carcass snaps.

CarcassNo. of plyTensile strength
(kgf/cm)
Tensile at break
(kgf/cm)
PIW
EP160/221616089.6 
EP200/2220200112.0 
EP250/222525014.0 
EP315/2231.5315176.4 
EP400/2240400224.0 
EP400/3340400224.0 
EP500/2250500280.0 
EP500/3350500280.0 
EP630/2263630352.8 
EP630/3363630352.8 
EP630/4463630352.8 
EP800/3380800448.0 
EP800/4480800448.0 
EP1000/331001000560.0 
EP1000/551001000560.0 
EP1250/331251250700.0 
EP1250/441251250700.0 
EP1250/661251250700.0 
EP1600/441601600896.0 
EP1600/551601600896.0 

The following table is currently the main internationally popular conveyor belt implementation standards:

Cover GradeCountryApplicable StandardsMin.Tensile
Strength(Mpa)
Min.Elongation
at Break(%)
Max.Abrasion
Loss(mm3)
DIN-ZGermanyDIN2210215350250
DIN-YGermanyDIN2210220400150
DIN-XGermanyDIN2210225450120
DIN-WGermanyDIN221021840090
RMA-IU.S.ARMA17400150
RMA-IIU.S.ARMA14400200
ARPM RMA-IU.S.AARPM17400125
ARPM RMA-IIU.S.AARPM14400175
ISO-LInternationalISO -1024715350200
ISO-HInternationalISO -1024724450120
ISO-DInternationalISO -1024718400100
AS-NAustralianAS -133217400200
AS-MAustralianAS -133224450125
AS-AAustralianAS -13321740070
SANS-NSouth AfricaSANS-117317400150
SANS-MSouth AfricaSANS-117325450120
SANS-ASouth AfricaSANS-11731840070
BS-MUKBS-49024450120
BS-NUKBS-49017400200
IS-N-17IndiaIS 189117400200
IS-M-24IndiaIS 189124450150
JIS-GJapanJIS-K 633214400250
JIS-LJapanJIS-K 633215350200
JIS-DJapanJIS-K 633218400100
JIS-HJapanJIS-K 633224450120
GB-HChinaGB/T 798424450120
GB-DChinaGB/T 798418400100
GB-LChinaGB/T 798415350200

10 Technical FAQs About Fabric (EP) Conveyor Belts for Heavy-Duty Conveying

Unlike steel cord belts, fabric belts are designated by their total carcass nominal breaking strength across all plies (e.g., an EP800/4 belt consists of 4 plies, each rated at 200 N/mm, yielding a total nominal breaking strength of 800 N/mm).

Selecting the correct EP grade requires evaluating the maximum belt tension (Tmax) under steady-state operating conditions and dynamic transients (starting and stopping):

Required Nominal Belt Strength (EP)≥Tmax /W x S0

(Where Tmax is the maximum belt tension in kN, W is belt width in meters, and S0 is the safety factor).

For multi-ply fabric belts, static and dynamic safety factors (S0) typically range from 10:1 to 12:1 under standard CEMA / DIN 22102 design rules to account for ply-to-ply load distribution variations and mechanical fastener or vulcanized splice efficiency.

Typical DIN/ISO-Type Fabric Belt Specifications:

EP DesignationNumber of PliesIndividual Ply RatingTotal Nominal StrengthMax Recommended Working Tension (Tperm​)*
EP400/33133 N/mm400 N/mm~40 N/mm
EP500/44125 N/mm500 N/mm~50 N/mm
EP630/44157 N/mm630 N/mm~63 N/mm
EP800/44200 N/mm800 N/mm~80 N/mm
EP1000/55200 N/mm1,000 N/mm~100 N/mm
EP1250/55250 N/mm1,250 N/mm~125 N/mm

*Based on a standard 10:1 working safety factor; actual allowable tension varies depending on joint type (vulcanized vs. mechanical).

Understanding fabric composition is essential for avoiding premature belt stretch and tracking failures:

Warp Fabric (Polyester / E): Runs longitudinally along the conveyor length. Polyester provides an exceptionally low dynamic elongation (typically <1.5% at nominal working load), which drastically reduces take-up stroke requirements compared to Nylon warp fabric.

Weft Fabric (Polyamide / P): Runs transversely across the belt width. Polyamide (Nylon) provides superior transverse flexibility, impact resistance, and mechanical fastener retention.

Compared to NN belts (Nylon warp and weft), EP belts exhibit lower operational stretch, higher resistance to moisture and mold, and superior thermal stability, making them the industry standard for medium-to-long distance bulk material handling.

No. Increasing the number of plies adds total tensile strength, but over-plying causes severe mechanical disadvantages: 

1.Reduced Troughability: Excessively thick, multi-ply belts become overly stiff across their width, preventing proper contact with the center idler when empty and leading to severe mistracking.

2.Increased Minimum Pulley Diameters: Additional plies increase the total carcass thickness (e), raising inter-ply shear stress during bending. An EP1000/5 belt requires significantly larger pulleys than an EP1000/3 belt to prevent ply separation.

3.Higher Bending Fatigue: Repeated flexure over small drive pulleys causes inter-ply delamination over time.

Engineering best practice dictates choosing fewer plies with higher individual ply ratings (e.g., EP800/3 instead of EP800/5) to maximize troughability and reduce bending stress.

 

Engineering life assessments must decouple Carcass Fatigue Life from Cover Rubber Wear Life:

EP Fabric Carcass: Under normal continuous operation, an EP carcass is engineered for a 5 to 10-year fatigue design life. Unlike steel cords, synthetic fibers experience gradual flexural fatigue and moisture aging.

Top/Bottom Covers: Cover wear is governed by material lump size, sharp edges, drop height at transfer points, and loading frequency. In heavy mining or aggregate crushing, top covers may wear down in 2 ~ 4 years, requiring cold-bonding repair or re-covering while the EP core remains structurally sound.

Belt troughability must be verified against idler angle (20℃, 35℃, or 45℃) to ensure the unladen belt molds into the idler trough. Minimum drive pulley diameters (DA) per DIN 22102 are governed by total carcass thickness and stress levels:

EP DesignationCarcass Thickness (Approx.)Min. Drive Pulley DA​ (100% Load)Min. Troughability Width (35∘ Idlers)
EP400/3~3.6 mm315 mm500 mm
EP630/4~4.8 mm400 mm650 mm
EP800/4~5.2 mm500 mm800 mm
EP1000/5~6.5 mm630 mm1,000 mm
EP1250/5~7.2 mm800 mm1,200 mm

Procurement Warning: Installing an EP1000/5 belt on a system designed with 400 mm pulleys will cause rapid inter-ply delamination within months of commissioning.

The choice of joint method directly determines allowable working tension and system reliability:

Hot Vulcanized Splices (Efficiency: 85% – 90%): The gold standard for permanent installations. Uses step-matching ply techniques under heat and pressure. Required for high-tension EP belts (≥EP630).

Cold Bonded Splices (Efficiency: 70% – 80%): Uses specialized two-part cement at ambient temperatures. Ideal for underground or hazardous locations where hot vulcanizing presses cannot be operated.

Mechanical Fasteners (Efficiency: 50% – 65%): Plate or wire-hook fasteners offer rapid repair times but create stress concentrations and wear out scrapers. Recommended only for temporary applications, low-tension short runs, or emergency repairs.

The rubber cover protects the load-bearing EP carcass from impact, abrasion, and environmental degradation. Standard cover grades are categorized by mechanical properties:

Grade W (ISO ‘D’): Premium abrasion resistance (≤90mm3loss). Recommended for highly abrasive materials like quartz, iron ore, and heavy sinter.

Grade X (ISO ‘H’): Balanced high abrasion and cut/gouge resistance (≤120mm3 loss). Ideal for large lump limestone, granite, and sharp metallic ores.

Grade Y (ISO ‘L’): Standard duty abrasion resistance (≤150mm3 loss). Suited for coal, sand, gravel, and general bulk materials.

Special Duty Compounds: Heat-resistant (HR / HRT up to 200°C), Oil-resistant (OR), and Flame-retardant (FR) formulations must be specified if chemical, thermal, or underground safety criteria apply.

Ply delamination—the separation of adjacent fabric plies—is the leading cause of premature fabric belt failure. It is caused by:

Insufficient Inter-Ply Adhesion Strength: Low rubber-to-fabric bond strength during manufacturing.

Excessive Bending Stress: Running the belt over undersized pulleys or reverse bends.

Because synthetic fabrics exhibit higher elastic and permanent elongation than steel cords, gravity or hydraulic take-up units require significantly longer travel distance:

Chemical / Oil Ingress: Hydrocarbons or chemicals penetrating edge cuts and dissolving the skim rubber layer.

Procurement Rule: Always specify Inter-Ply Peel Strength ≥4.5N/mm (per ISO 252 testing) and ensure full rubber-sealed edges (Molded Edges rather than Cut Edges) for wet or chemically aggressive environments.

Take-Up Travel Allowance≈1.5%~ 2.5%) x Conveyor Center Distance

EP Belts: Require approximately 1.5~2.0% of total center distance in take-up stroke (e.g., a 200 m conveyor needs 3.0~4.0m of take-up travel).

Comparison with NN Belts: NN belts require up to 3.5% ~ 4.0% travel stroke, whereas Steel Cord belts require only 0.2% ~ 0.5%.

If take-up space is physically constrained on an existing structure, retrofitting from NN to EP—or specifying a high-modulus low-stretch EP weave—is mandatory to prevent take-up carriage bottoming out.

Unlike steel cord belts, which rely on electromagnetic scanners, multi-ply EP belts require a combination of visual, mechanical, and ultrasonic diagnostics:

Cover Thickness Ultrasonic Profiling: Non-destructive ultrasonic gauges measure remaining top and bottom cover rubber over time to schedule re-topping or replacement.

Visual & Thermographic Joint Monitoring: Infrared cameras detect anomalous heat buildup at splices caused by internal ply friction or dynamic joint slip prior to separation.

Automated Edge Inspection: Optical sensors monitor edge wear and ply fraying caused by structure rubbing, catching tracking issues before moisture penetrates the internal carcass.

Transitioning from time-based replacement to state-of-the-art condition-based monitoring ensures maximum tonnage throughput while eliminating catastrophic carcass snaps.

SUNGDA Conveyor Belt Vulcanization Workshops 

SUNGDA  EP rubber conveyor belt series such as mining conveyor belt, heat resistant conveyor belt, and flame resistant conveyor belt adopt Continental conveyor belt technology, are developed to assure you of the high-quality rubber conveyor belt.

The combination of polyester in warp and nylon infilling provides technical low-stretch, high impact abuse resistance. Recommended for transporting abrasive materials, such as mining, rock, stone, ore, glass, granite, etc, for more information, please log on our website: https://www.sungdagroup.com or email us by info@sungdagroup.com  

We also supply conveyor idler roller, pulley and conveyor bracket, please log to our branch company official website www.conveyoroller.com or click below picture for idler roller producing video.


Tags: ,